Privacy Policy

Protecting our clients’ personal information and privacy is very important to us. We are committed to ensuring that the information you submit to us is treated with the utmost confidentiality and in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) as well as all applicable provincial privacy legislation.

Accountability
All Firm Personnel of Park Capital Management 2012 Inc. (“PCM” or the “Firm”) are required to follow the standards set out in the Firm’s privacy policy and are required to sign a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement as a condition of their employment and have a legitimate business purpose to access confidential personal information.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Information
The purpose(s) for which for your information is being collected will be identified, explained and documented at the time of collection.

Consent
We will obtain your consent prior to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. Your informed consent (express or implied) will be required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information (except where permitted or mandated by law). Limiting Collection We will only collect personal information that is needed for the specific purposes we will explain to you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will use and disclosure your information only for the purposes we will identify, or when it is mandated or permitted by law. The collection of a government issued identification number is only mandatory in instances where law requires it, such as for tax reporting purposes. All personal information collected is maintained in a highly secure environment and is kept strictly confidential and would only be disclosed to outside parties when authorized by you, when required by law, or when permitted by law. Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary.

Accuracy
We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is accurate, complete and kept current. Clients may request correction to their personal information.

Safeguards
We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

Openness
Our complete privacy policy and practices related to the management of your personal information is available by request at any time, by contacting PCM’s Privacy Officer (the Chief Compliance Officer).

Client Access
Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

Client Complaints & Suggestions
If you have a concern about PCM’s personal information handling practices or have a suggestion for us, you may contact the Privacy Officer.